CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 888082

Mr. V. Wong
Otsuka Chemical Co. Inc
747 Third Avenue, 26th floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2-Azobisisobutyronitrile from Japan

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated July 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,2-Azobisisobutyronitrile, CAS 78- 67-1, also known as 2-methyl, 2,2'-azobis propanenitrile, will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport